SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

What is "Media Connect Status: UNKNOWN" error ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
CRTIR



Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Silicon Valley

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 2:50 am    
Post subject: What is "Media Connect Status: UNKNOWN" error ?

I installed the trial version FirstSpot 2.0 according to the guide and I keep getting "Media Connect Status: UNKNOWN" error everytime I try to start FirstSpot from the Configuration Manager.

Here is my setup

ISP
--------------------------
Cable Modem
NetGear MR314
NetGear ME104 AP
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WET11
connected to Public Interface

--[Win 2K SP4 box]------------------------------
Public Interface (Internet backhaul)
[192.168.0.6] statically assigned
VIA Rhine II on board Ethernet

Private Interface
[10.20.7.1] statically assigned by FirstSpot
PCI RealTek RTL8139
private interface connected to Ethernet switch
-------------------------------------------------
Ethernet Switch

--------------------------------
"Vanilla" Access Point connected to switch
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Client laptop


From the Win2k BOX, I can access the Internet connection via public Interface, without any issues. Any help is appreciated.
Back to top
CyberiaWiFi



Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 27
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 7:12 am    
Post subject: Maybe this will help...

Did you try fooling Windows into thinking the private adaptor was "ready" by changing the config file , like they suggest in the manual? the first time i installed firstspot, i had to do that, but later, with a linksys ethernet card, it just wasnt nessisary. I personally think that's a windows issue, not a firstpot issue. Windows is bad about reporting the state of adaptors and other devices, even though they are online and working. Just a thought, hope it help.
_________________
www.cyberiachicago.com
Back to top
CRTIR



Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Silicon Valley

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 8:38 pm    
Post subject:

I tried inserting the "_allow_privateNIC_disconnect=true" in the config.ini file [misc] section. It did not solve the "MEDIA CONNECT STATUS: unknown" error.
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4413

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2003 4:17 am    
Post subject:

This is strange, as the _allow_privateNIC_disconnect should skip the validation check. Please double-check the timestamp of the "Media Connect Status: UNKNOWN" error to make sure the error is current instead of an old error.

Also, try to insert _debug=1 in the misc section of config.ini. You should see the statement "Private network interface card disconnect validation is bypassed." in firstspot_gw_srv_[timestamp].log under FirstSpot\log in order to verify the _allow_privateNIC_disconnect switch is in effect. Also, I suggest you send us firstspot_gw_srv_[timestamp].log at firstspot@patronsoft.com for further analysis.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4413

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:10 am    
Post subject:

Repost the finding from email
===================
Eventually, it turns out there is a problem starting RRAS (Routing and Remote Access). In the end of firstspot_gw_srv_[timestamp].log:

14/11/2003 14:05:02 leaving StartRequiredServices()
14/11/2003 14:05:02 ** modifyRRAS ->
14/11/2003 14:05:02 ** resetRRAS ->
14/11/2003 14:05:03 ** <- resetRRAS
14/11/2003 14:05:03 Fail to start RRAS service
14/11/2003 14:05:03 ** <- modifyRRAS
14/11/2003 14:05:03 Fail to start

It is a RRAS error. Make sure:
1) Routing and Remote Access (RRAS) is not disabled
2) If it is not disabled, try to start RRAS manually before starting FirstSpot to see whether you can start RRAS successfully. (The correct RRAS service setting should be "manual" and "not started" before starting FirstSpot since FirstSpot will start RRAS itself during the startup sequence).

We will implement a more user-friendly error message in the future.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
CRTIR



Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Location: Silicon Valley

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 5:02 am    
Post subject: got it working

It finally started working after I added "Client For Microsoft Networks" and "NetBeui" protocol to the LAN interfaces. The Windows system event viewer showed a dependency between RRAS and NetBeui. All I can say is that is works now.
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4413

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 8:19 am    
Post subject:

While your workaround seems to solve the RRAS "unable to start" issue, we did have problem with NetBeui for the FirstHop driver (i.e. the driver that ties to Private Network Interface). Points to note:

1) Only use this workaround as a last resort if you are unable to start RRAS
2) Otherwise, do not install NetBeui with FirstHop driver (which is tied to the Private Network Interface)
3) For default clean install of Windows, the RRAS should be fine as is. No additional intervention is needed.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group