SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

first installation firstspot last release
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:19 am    
Post subject: first installation firstspot last release

Hello,

Please let me know which IP address Visitor network interface card
Knowing that computer is with dual ethernet network interface and which ip address for Internet connection card for the second one interface.
My Gateway is 10.20.7.1 with DHCP range since 10.7.20.2 to 10.20.7.254

Best regards
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4412

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:29 am    
Post subject:

By default, Visitor Network Interface IP is 10.20.7.1 and the DHCP range is from 10.7.20.2 to 10.20.7.254. This value can be changed within FirstSpot Configuration Manager -> Dispatcher (Main), and it requires a FirstSpot restart.

For the Internet Network Interface side (the one that connects to the Internet), the IP is set within the Windows Network Adapter Properties and it cannot be set within FirstSpot Configuration Manager.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:17 pm    
Post subject: first installation firstspot last release

Hello,

That mean that the IP Address Visitor Network interface on my pc is the same that my gateway router.
So I set the IP Visitor Network interface on my pc with 10.20.7.1 and subnet 255.255.255.0
I set the IP Gateway with 10.20.7.1 and dhcp range 10.20.7.2 -> 10.20.7.254
I restart the firstpot and the message windows Visitor Network Interface is disconnected knowing that the NIC is ok

Best regards

Christopher Tissandier
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4412

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:27 pm    
Post subject:

Well, FirstSpot is your ONLY gateway router in your Visitor Network. There shouldn't be another gateway router in your Visitor Network.

Also, FirstSpot DHCP range is automatic. It is determined by your Visitor Network Interface IP (default : 10.20.7.1) and subnet mask (default : 255.255.255.0) automatically and it cannot be changed.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:41 pm    
Post subject: first installation firstspot last release

Well, that mean I don't need to change the IP adress of my router adsl as I've done( I set the IP Gatewayof the adsl box from 192.168.1.1 to 10.20.7.1)

My pc is supplied with 2 NIC one connected to the antenna(Visitor Network Interface) and the second one to the adsl box(Internet Network Interface) that I need to set with IP Fixed Address?

Best regards,

Christopher Tissandier
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4412

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:46 pm    
Post subject:

Depends whether your ADSL side (Internet Network Interface side) accepts auto DHCP. You can set either fixed IP or auto DHCP in your Internet Network Interface side (ADSL side)
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:52 pm    
Post subject: first installation firstspot last release

One side connected to the antenna outdoor on the Visitor etwork Interface that I force the IP address to 10.20.7.1 and the second one that I let with IP dynamic.
I change the IP Adress of my gateway that's a non sense
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4412

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:59 pm    
Post subject:

Where is your "gateway" located? I don't quite understand.

Note that your AP (antenna) should really act as a bridge with Visitor Network Interface side. There shouldn't any gateway/router between client and Visitor Network Interface side (unless your are using Multiple Network Segments).

Refer to http://patronsoft.com/firstspot/topologies.html for an example.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:11 pm    
Post subject: first installation firstspot last release

My adsl box is behind the Pc FirstSpot with 2 NIC , one NIC which connect the antenna WiFi with RJ45 cable and another Ethernet cable which connect the adsl box (gateway router)
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4412

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:27 pm    
Post subject:

Okay, in that case, FirstSpot Internet Network Interface just take whatever IP that your ADSL box DHCP passes to it.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:03 pm    
Post subject: first installation firstspot last release

Okay I don't change IP address my adsl box anyway even if the IP address gateway is on the same LAN as 192.168.1.1
The FirstSpot setup set itself the Visitor Network Interface with 10.20.7.1
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4412

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:05 pm    
Post subject:

Looks okay to me. Does your FirstSpot work now?
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:43 pm    
Post subject: first installation firstspot last release

No it don't
    But you don't respond to my previous questions as :
    Do I need to change the ip address of my router to give the same lan as FirstSpot?
    Does FirstSpot initialize the IP address of the Visitor Network Interface during installation


I'm customer since 2008 V5 and today I need to change my adsl box and reinstall a new version of FirstSpot
[/list]
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4412

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 3:21 am    
Post subject:

1) Do I need to change the ip address of my router to give the same lan as FirstSpot?

For the Internet Network Interface, isn't that your router will hand out IP through DHCP server? And yes, the IP of the Internet Network Interface needs to be in the same subnet as your router as I assume they are connected together. Like:

client -> AP / switch (WAN port not used) FirstSpot -> ADSL router -> Internet

2) Does FirstSpot initialize the IP address of the Visitor Network Interface during installation

Actually, FirstSpot will initialize the IP of Visitor Network Interface during each startup.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
manoirdebellevue



Joined: 22 Apr 2016
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 10:37 am    
Post subject: firstspot first installation

Hello,

Visitor Network Interface isn't connected is OK since I insert a new line in the config.ini to stop message in a status of the manager.
Now the status is "STARTED"
How to test with a client PC isolated to verify is the WiFi Firstspot is ok from a navigator?
Do you sell a french version of FirstSpot?

Best regards
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group