SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

Return from Authorize.net

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sully



Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:58 am    
Post subject: Return from Authorize.net

On the return from Authorize.net, 'Credit Cards' has the return path as http://mydomain:5788/cart.php

This brings the paid user back to the cart page to select another payment plan???? Does not make any sense to do this.
I want the paid user to return from Authoriae.net and go to the login page, but when I use: http://mydomain:5788/login_form.php but I get an error.

Quote:
Notice: Undefined variable: password in C:\Program Files\FirstSpot\authserv\fs_login.php on line 375

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'com_exception' with message 'Parameter 3: Type mismatch. ' in C:\Program Files\FirstSpot\authserv\fs_login.php:375 Stack trace: #0 C:\Program Files\FirstSpot\authserv\fs_login.php(375): com->Authenticate('61', NULL, '1913066506', '24448304555520', 'Mozilla/5.0 (Wi...') #1 C:\Program Files\FirstSpot\authserv\login_form.php(10): require_once('C:\Program File...') #2 {main} thrown in C:\Program Files\FirstSpot\authserv\fs_login.php on line 375


How can I have the paid user return to the login page to login and continue to the URL that started the process?

Thanks!
Back to top
dominic
Forum facilitator


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:43 am    
Post subject:

Please change it to "http://mydomain:5788/login_select.php".
Back to top
Sully



Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:48 am    
Post subject:

Well done Dominic - it worked!

Is there a way to add something to the URL string (*.php?&username=xxx) that would populate the Username field on the returned page. This way they could just add their password and hit select.

Thanks!
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4414

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 5:44 am    
Post subject:

Currently, FirstSpot cannot do that. You need to customize the files login_select.php, login_form.php and login_form_body.tpl to achieve this.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group