SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

Media Connect Status

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
burg538



Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Location: netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 11:31 am    
Post subject: Media Connect Status

When i start Firstspot i get the failure "Media Connect Status: UNKNOWN"
What is the solution for this problem ?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4400

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 12:22 pm    
Post subject:

First, what kind of network card did you select for Private Network Interface? Our FirstHop driver only supports Ethernet-based device (no WLAN, Loopback, etc...)

You can insert _allow_privateNIC_disconnect=true in the [misc] section of the config.ini file to skip this validation. This should allow you to start FirstSpot.

Still, you shouldn't get this error. Can you give me more detailed information on your network adapter?
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
burg538



Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Location: netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 1:24 pm    
Post subject: NIC

The networkadapter we use as a Private network interface is an Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC and seems to work fine.
Back to top
burg538



Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Location: netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 3:33 pm    
Post subject: no solution

We have tried a several posibilities; added the entry in the config.ini as said before, installed a new NIC (Intel 10/100 NIC), al those without solving the problem. Other solutions ?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4400

PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:19 am    
Post subject:

This is strange. We specifically test the Realtek card, and the _allow_privateNIC_disconnect=true parameter should skip the code that generates your error.

Are you using Windows 2000, keep in mind that we only support SP3 or SP4. Also, when you change Network card, you need to uninstall/reinstall FirstSpot.

To help us further diagnose the problem, insert _debug=1 at the end of config.ini, start FirstSpot (then get the Media Status UNKNOWN error). Email us the config.ini and the log files (under the FirstSpot\log subdirectory) to firstspot@patronsoft.com .
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
burg538



Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Location: netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 8:52 pm    
Post subject: up

Now we have firstspot up and running, what have we done. Reinstall firstspot en added the config.ini with _allow_privateNIC_disconnect=true. We have given the second NIC the IPadres 10.20.7.1 and subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 10.20.7.1. Ower first NIC have IP 158.158.100.20, subnet 255.255.254.0, gateway 158.158.100.1. The gateway is the router to the internet.
Now, the clients can logon but have no internet. Have we make a mistake with the gateway settings or what?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4400

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 3:22 am    
Post subject:

First, keep in mind that (except told by us), normally we do not recommend user to change the config.ini. The web-based Configuration Manager provides quite a bit of integrity checking so it is much easier to get it right via the web-based Configuration Manager.

To recap, your setting is -

Private Network Interface
=================
Private Network Interface IP (or you call second NIC) : 10.20.7.1
Subnet mask : 255.255.255.0

Please make sure you set this setting in Configuration Manager but not config.ini or Windows itself

Public Network Interface
================
Public Network Interface IP (or you call first NIC): 158.158.100.20
Subnet mask : 255.255.254.0
Gateway : 158.158.100.1

Please make sure you set this setting in Windows BEFORE you start FirstSpot. Also, what is the DNS setting? You need to setup the DNS setting of this network card as FirstSpot build-in DNS server will rely on this Public Network Interface to resolve the IP.

Only after you set up the above setting correctly then you start FirstSpot. If you see the word "Started" on the left side of the Configuration Manager then FirstSpot is started correctly. Once FirstSpot is started, renew the client device so that it obtains a IP from FirstSpot (it should get a IP like 10.20.7.x), then open the browser and type any valid web address, you should be able to see the login page (I believe you already reach this point).

After the login, you stated that the client device cannot access the Internet, but can the client device nslookup a valid domain name? How about ping a valid domain name? Also, you need to double-check the machine that installs FirstSpot can still access the Internet AFTER you start FirstSpot (as FirstSpot will adjust the routing rules)

I still suggest you send us the config.ini (with _debug=1 added at the end) and the log file under FirstSpot\log subdirectory at firstspot@patronsoft.com if you still have difficulty.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group