SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

Bandwidth-Throttling kbits or kbytes/sec

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
medzoom



Joined: 27 Dec 2011
Posts: 45
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:16 am    
Post subject: Bandwidth-Throttling kbits or kbytes/sec

I have a question to "bandwidth-throttling" flexible and global!

The values for "global bandwidth-throttling" is in kbytes/sec or kbits/sec? The predefinied values are in kBytes/sec.!

And the "Flexible Bandwidth Throttling"? The values are in kbits/sec as written?

I assume, that when the download-traffics in sum of all users concurrently exeeds the "flexible" Value, the "flexible Throttling" is going to be work?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4413

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:48 pm    
Post subject:

All the units should be KBytes/s.

Yes, Flexible Bandwidth Throttling only enable when total upload or download bandwidth utilization has reached a certain limit. Refer to chapter 3 of firstspot_guide.pdf for explanation on this feature.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
medzoom



Joined: 27 Dec 2011
Posts: 45
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:14 pm    
Post subject:

dear Alan,

so this should be a translationerror on the "dispatcher-site"?

But when I look into the field <Enforce upload bandwidth throttling when total upload bandwidth exceeds> it explizit says <Kbits/s>

Christian
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4413

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:25 am    
Post subject:

Sorry my mistake.

Flexible Bandwidth Throttling actually uses Kbits/s. Part of the reason is the most Internet connection uses Kbits/s as a unit, so this makes it easier for administrator to set this value.

Note that Bandwidth Throttling itself uses a different unit KBytes/s.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
medzoom



Joined: 27 Dec 2011
Posts: 45
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 7:08 am    
Post subject:

perfect! just set the values and it seems to work smoothy.

by the way.. is it been logged somewhere, what the current "flexible bandwidth-trottling" actual is? I only see the total download / upload of each user, but not the current consumed bandwidth?

Do you have expirience with a network-monitoring-tool to measure this?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4413

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:02 am    
Post subject:

I don't think there is log for that. It is control within our driver.

To test Bandwidth Throttling, you can simply using IE to download a large file, or use speedtest.net
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group