SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

non dhcp ip address

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hoangdang1971



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 15
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:53 am    
Post subject: non dhcp ip address

As I was testing first spot, i couldn't find out where I can let my static ip range within my network to access the internet. For example I set the dhcp to start at 172.16.2.2 and my ip range which I want to reserve for my ap's and special customer 172.16.0.2 to 172.16.1.255. I'm not sure where we can state these ip address ranges are free customer that can access the internet without account setup or login.
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4405

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 6:02 am    
Post subject:

You can define static IP range under Configuration Manager -> DHCP -> Excluded IP.

If you want allow certain device to access the Internet without login, please add "Passive Login" user under Configuration Manager -> Users. Note that you need to know the IP or MAC in advance (depends on Session Handling setting).
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
hoangdang1971



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 15
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:06 am    
Post subject:

I have added the ip address which i want to be passive in the user setting area but still it is taking me to the login page. I used ip address and not mac. I believe the session handing is set to mac so is that what's causing the connection problem?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4405

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:07 am    
Post subject:

You need to :

1) set Session Handling to IP

2) restart FirstSpot

3) add Passive Login users' IP under Configuration Manager -> Users
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
hoangdang1971



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 15
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:52 pm    
Post subject:

which is better in your knowledge as to session handing ip or mac?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4405

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 10:58 am    
Post subject:

It depends. For some cases, it might be more difficult to obtain the client MAC, so you want to use IP.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
hoangdang1971



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 15
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 5:57 pm    
Post subject:

Just a crazy question but if we are using ip as session handing it won't any thing if a customer is behind their router as to multiple login required.
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4405

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 5:11 am    
Post subject:

You mean there is a router between client and FirstSpot? Refer to Scenario 3 at http://patronsoft.com/firstspot/topologies.html .
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
hoangdang1971



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 15
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 5:30 am    
Post subject:

Yes the client or should I say the customers router. Firstspot will be my router for my network but my customer will have a router of their own to share their internet connections
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group